My Pro Day
Children's Privacy Policy

My Pro Day Children's Privacy Policy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from children under the age or 13. It also requires that we obtain parental consent before we allow children under the age of 13 to use certain features of this site. Please see definitions below prior to reading the policy.

"Child" refers to any child under the age of 13.

"Parent(s)" includes any legal guardian of a child under the age of 13.

"Personal Information" refers to individually identifiable information about an individual that is collected online, such as first and last name, address, telephone number, email address or any information collected from an individual and combined with such identifying information.

SCOPE of MPD Children's Privacy Policy

This policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about children under 13 years old, within myProday.com and its services and applications. To view our general Privacy Policy, which applies to the information we collect from members 13 years old or older, click HERE. Before using this site, please also read our general Privacy Policy.

BY USING OR ACCESSING OUR SERVICES, OR BY PERMITTING YOUR CHILD TO USE OR ACCESS OUR SERVICES, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY.

ABOUT US

My Pro Day LLC ("myProday.com", "MPD", "My Pro Day", "we," or "our") operates the myProday.com website (the "Site"), including any social networking service, Web page, platform, or application offered through the Site. We at My Pro Day are dedicated to safeguarding your child’s privacy.

We offer members, including child members, the ability to participate in social networking activities with other athletes around the world including the following:

  1. Message Boards
  2. Email
  3. Profile Viewing
  4. Statistical Comparison

The Site is available to children under the age of 13 only with parental consent; while the Site is intended for parents, children and other family members alike, it is intended to be used by children under the age of 13 only with significant parental involvement and approval.

Children under the age of 13 are not allowed to use this Site without a parent’s permission. Children under the age of 13 also may not subscribe to, or create their own account with, this Site. Children may only use an account already set up by a parent at myProday.com.

PARENTAL CONSENT

In accordance with COPPA, we must make a reasonable effort to obtain parental consent prior to collecting personal information from a child. As a parent, you should know that through myProday.com children under the age of 13 may participate in activities that involve the collection or use of personal information. However, children may not participate in any site activities without a parent’s permission. If your child is under the age of 13, we must have "verifiable parental consent" before we collect and use your child’s personal information. We require a parent to register AND pay for their My Pro Day event before a child’s profile can be set up. Parents can provide verifiable consent through the use of a credit card transaction and/or a signed printed consent form. Once a parent has provided us with verifiable consent, they will receive login credentials. Parents, along with the child, can then set up the child’s profile or "baseball card" by voluntarily providing information such as height, weight, favorite team, etc. The child and parent will share an account, so that all content can be monitored by the parent at all times.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

To begin the process of setting up an account, a parent must enter their child’s first and last name, address, phone number, grade, and year of birth during the initial registration process. Additionally, a parent will be asked to provide their email address to be used as their login credential. Once a parent has registered their child for a myProday event and submitted payment, thus given parental verification, a child may login to the account and set up their profile or "baseball card", with supervision of a parent. Setting up the player profile is optional and can be completed by a parent. Some aspects of the profile are part of the child’s "score card", such as, position, batting hand, pitching hand, height and weight. A child’s participation in the Site activities is not conditioned on the child providing any more personal information than is reasonably necessary for participating in the activities.

INFORMATION COLLECTED PASSIVELY

We may also passively collect information on site usage patterns or through content that members, including child members, post on our blogs or online forums. For example, we may collect certain non-personal information from all visitors to our site, such as IP address, the date and time of visit, time spent on the site, the type of browser used (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system used (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the ISP from which the visitor receives Internet access, and aggregate information regarding what pages users of the site access or visit. This information may be combined with the personal information we collect from users.

Content Posted to or Sent THrough Site

Please note that by their very nature message boards, and other interactive services allow children to disclose information, including personal information (such as their real names, addresses or phone numbers), about themselves to others. We strive to prevent children from disclosing personal information through our products and services. For example, we monitor content posted to our forums for inappropriate content and we caution children not to disclose personal information while using the website. Content may be monitored and/or moderated but we do not guarantee that we will find and remove all inappropriate content that has been posted to our site.

Coaches will have the ability to view shared profiles (parents can elect not to share a profile) for purposes of player recruitment. Coaches will be required to set up their own profile to have the ability to view a shared profile and emails from a coach to a player (as with player to player interaction) will be monitored. Only registered members have access to profiles, statistics, or emailing capabilities.

These methods are not foolproof, and children may nevertheless still disclose personal information to their correspondents (e.g., in their exchange of e-mails) or in our online forums. Parents should advise their children not to share any personally identifiable or contact information online. Parents should closely monitor their children’s use of the Site.

Tracking Activities on myproday.com

When your child is logged into his or her account, we track your child’s activities within the Site. For example, we track the pages visited, the length of time spent logged in, the information submitted about preferences, and comments posted on other members pages. This information is associated with your child’s myProday username and may be combined with the personally identifiable information we collect from him or her.

We may partner with third parties to provide content and/or to display targeted advertisements. We will not share your child’s personally identifiable information with these third parties. However, some of these third parties may use tracking technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons, on our Site in order to track user activity. We do not exercise control over or have access to these tracking technologies or the information practices of these parties, which are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties.

How we use your child's personal information

We may use the personal information that we collect from a child to determine whether he or she is eligible to use our site, to obtain consent from his or her parent to use the service, to provide an online interactive experience, to send newsletters and to provide content that we believe the child may be interested in. In addition, we may use some of the information we collect about your child to display to him or her targeted advertising or other content that we think may be of interest. We may use non-personal information such as information about the pages visited to improve the design, content and performance of our site, or to analyze site usage and the popularity of certain pages of myProday.com.

Parents may request information from us on the type of data being collected, view their child’s information, and, if they choose, prohibit us from making further use of their child’s information. Please see the section below for ways to review, edit or delete information collected on your child.

How we share a Child's Personal Information with Third Parties

We will not sell, rent or trade your child’s personal information. We may disclose the personal information we obtain from children to our affiliates; however, if we do so the affiliate’s use and disclosure of the personal information will be subject to restrictions at least as strict as those contained in this Policy. We may also disclose such information to our third party vendors who may generate content, provide customer service or billing services, process parental consents, and/or monitor or manage interactive features available on our website – These third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information, and the information is not shared with any of these third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We may disclose personally identifiable information in response legal process – for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose such information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms or this Policy, or as otherwise required by law. In addition, we may transfer personal information if we are acquired by or merged with another company or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding.

Aggregate and Anonymized Information

We may also share aggregate or anonymized information about children with non-affiliated third parties for advertising, marketing or research purposes. For example, we may share demographic information about users with our marketing partners and third party advertisers, which may be used to determine what types of advertising content to display to Site users. We may share personally identifiable information with third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

Reviewing, Editing, or Deleting Information collected from your child

You can review your child’s personal information at any time. You may revoke consent to collect your child’s personal information at any time. You can also have your child’s personal information deleted and refuse to permit further collection of such information by us. If you wish to view or modify the information we have collected about your child, you may do this by logging in to your account at any time. If you wish to delete your childs account you can do so by calling 866-622-4487 or emailing us at info@myproday.com. However, please understand that, even after removal, member content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or by others is a member has copied or stored such content.

Data Securityz

We have implemented commercially reasonable safeguards to protect personal information that we collect and store. Despite these precautions, however, no data security safeguards are foolproof. Unauthorized individuals may find ways to obtain personal information from customers or to access myProday.com. Please keep in mind that we cannot and do not guarantee that content posted at myProday.com will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Any content that you post or allow your child to post is at your own risk.

Third Party Links

At times, our website may contain links to other third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this policy but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. My Pro Day is not responsible for your access to and use of such third party websites.

Changes to Children's Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. If we intend to use or disclose your child’s personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you via email and obtain your consent to such changes.

Contact Information

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about any of our privacy policies or practices, or to review modify or delete your account, you may contact My Pro Day at: 15909 First St., Reddington Beach, FL 33708, info@myproday.com or 866-622-4487